Skip to content | Change text size
Records & Archives

Records Management

Resources

Archives

 
 

Former Officers of Monash University

Professor - 1961 to 1999

Accounting

1973-1979   Murray Scott HENDERSON MEc Adel PhD Calif

Accounting and Finance

1976-1986   Robert Rupert OFFICER BAgrSc Melb MAgrSc NE MBA PhD Chic
1965-1975   James William BENNETT BCom Melb

Administration

1984-1996   Allan Herbert Miller FELS BEc LLB W.Aust PhD Duke
1970-1980   Alan Keith COLLINS BA W.Aust MEd PhD C'nell DipEd Melb

Agricultural Economics

1964-1972   Fritz Henry George GRUEN BA BCom Melb MA Chic MSc Wis

Anatomy

1961-1976
1989
  Graeme Calderwood SCHOFIELD ChB NZ DPhil Oxon

Anthropology and Sociology

1995-1996   Janet Alison HOSKINS BA Pomona Coll MA PhD Harv
1991-1995   Anne Rosalie EDWARDS BA PhD Lond
1990-1993   Stephen John MENNELL MA Cantab DrSocSc Amst
1986-1992   Joel Simmons KAHN BA C'nell MPhil PhD Lond
1969-1986   William Henry SCOTT BA PhD Liv
1968-1984   Michael Godfrey SWIFT BSc(Econ) PhD Lond
1963-1968   Maxwell Gay MARWICK MA UED SA PhD CapeT

Applied Mathematics

1967-1991   Bruce Rutherfurd MORTON MSc Auck BA PhD Cantab
1965-1986   Rene Francois Edouard VAN der BORGHT LicScMath Dr-es-Sc Louvain
1961-1964   Kevin Charles WESTFOLD BSc MA Melb DPhil Oxon

Astronomy

1976-1982   Kevin Charles WESTFOLD BSc MA Melb DPhil Oxon

Biochemistry

1996   Stuart Robert STONE BSc PhD Syd MA Cantab
1965-1994   Anthony William LINNANE PhD DSc Syd
1969-1991   Dennis Arthur LOWTHER BSc Leeds PhD Lond
1961-1983   Joseph BORNSTEIN MD BS DSc Melb

Biology

1990-1996   William Ronald Aylett MUNTZ BA DPhil Oxon
1959-1961   Alan John MARSHALL BSc Syd DPhil DSc Oxon

Botany

1964-1986   Martin Joseph Patrick CANNY MA PhD Cantab

Chemical Engineering

1989-1991   Harry T CULLINAN Jr BS Detroit MS PhD Carnegie Tech
1964-1990   Owen Edward POTTER MScApp Qld MSc Lond PhD DSc Manc

Chemistry

1960-1992   Ronald Drayton BROWN MSc Melb PhD Lond
1987-1991   Raymond Leslie MARTIN MSc Melb PhD ScD Cantab DSc ANU

Personal Chair in Chemistry

1992-1996   Roger Frederick Challis BROWN MSc Syd PhD Cantab

Civil Engineering

1973-1997   Eric Marwick LAURENSON BE PhD NSW

Classical Studies

1973-1996   Alan Sorley HENRY MA PhD DipEd St.And
1965-1972   Herbert David RANKIN MA Dub

Clinical Nursing

1994-1996   Rita Louise AXFORD MSc Calif PhD Wash

Communication Studies

1993-1999   Barry Stewart MARSHALL BA York MPhil Leeds

Community Medicine

1975-1992   Neil Edwin CARSON MB BS Melb

Computer Science

1968-1996   Christopher Stewart WALLACE BSc PhD Syd

Personal Chair in Critical and Cultural Studies

1995-1998   Elizabeth Anne GROSZ BA PhD Syd

Econometrics

1978-1986   David Evan Albert GILES BSc MCom PhD Cantab
1968-1975
1975-1979
  Alan Anthony Leslie POWELL BScAgr PhD Syd

Economic History

1968-1996   John William McCARTY BCom Melb PhD Cantab
1993-1994   William Angus SINCLAIR MCom Melb DPhil Oxon

Economics

1971-1999   Richard Hal SNAPE BCom Melb PhD Lond
1976-1997   John Graeme HEAD BEc Adel BPhil Oxon
1973-1993   Ross McDonald PARISH BAgrSc Syd PhD Chic
1976-1979   Michael Glenthorne PORTER BEc Adel PhD Stan
1966-1976
1977-1990
  Maureen Doris BRUNT BCom Melb PhD Harv
1969-1975   Ian Alistair McDOUGALL MA NZ PhD ANU
1965-1973   Joseph Ezra ISAAC BA BCom Melb PhD Lond
1961-1966   Donald COCHRANE BCom Melb PhD Cantab HonDEc

Personal Chair in Economics

1990-1996   John William FREEBAIRN MAgrEc NE PhD Calif

Education

1981-1999   Richard Thomas WHITE BSc BEd Melb PhD
1972-1996   Richard Joseph Wheeler SELLECK BA BEd PhD Melb
1987-1992   Millicent Eleanor POOLE BA BEd Qld MA NE PhD LaT
1967-1992   Peter James FENSHAM MSc Melb PhD Brist and Cantab
1974-1990   Richard Paul TISHER BA NE MSc DipEd Syd PhD Qld
1970-1976
1982-1985
  Peter William MUSGRAVE MA CertEd Cantab PhD Lond
1966-1971   Sydney Stephen DUNN BA DipEd Adel BEd Melb

Ian Clunies Ross Chair of Education

1967-1981   Peter James FENSHAM MSc Melb PhD Brist and Cantab

K S Cunningham Chair of Education

1971-1976   Sydney Stephen DUNN BA DipEd Adel BEd Melb

Fred Schonell Chair of Education

1968-1981   Ronald TAFT BA Melb MA Col PhD Calif

Research Chair in Education (Studies of Exceptional Children)

1970-1987   Marie Draga NEALE MA DipEd NZ PhD DipPsych Birm

Electrical Engineering

1962-1990   Douglas Geoffrey LAMPARD MSc Syd PhD
1970-1979   Karol MORSZTYN MEE Lwow CTS Glewitze

Sir John Monash Chair of Electrical Power Engineering

1991-1997   William James BONWICK BEE ME Melb PhD

Engineering

1960-1966   Kenneth Henderson HUNT MA Oxon MMechE Melb

Engineering Dynamics

1967-1991   John Douglas Correll CRISP ME Adel

Engineering Materials

1993-1996   Brendon Aston PARKER BSc(Eng) PhD DIC Lond

English

1993-1999   Terry Roslyn THREADGOLD MA Syd
1973-1979   Arthur BROWN MA DLit Lond
1971-1989   David BRADLEY BA Melb MA Cantab
1966-1969   Alexander KING MA Oxon DipEd Lond
1960-1972   William Alexander Gowdie SCOTT BA Melb BLitt Oxon HonLLD

Experimental Physics

1972-1992   William Albert RACHINGER MSc PhD Melb

Fluid Mechanics

1975-1999   William Henry MELBOURNE BE Syd PhD DIC Lond
1963-1974   Ronald George BARDEN BSc Lond BE PhD Adel

French

1976-1984   Jean Raymond GARAGNON L-es-L Maitrise es-L Agrege de l'Universite Paris
1971-1974   Francois Van LAERE LicPhilL Brussels
1967-1975   Ivan Peter BARKO LicPhilL Brussels DU Stras
1962-1967   Roger Maurice Armand LAUFER L-es-L Agrege de l'Universite ENS Paris

Genetics

1968-1993   Bruce William HOLLOWAY BSc Adel PhD Cal.Tech DSc Melb

Geography

1971-1985   Malcolm Ian LOGAN BA PhD DipEd Syd
1978-1981   William Carey CLARKE MA PhD Calif
1972-1975   Robert Henry Tufrey SMITH BA NE MA Northwestern PhD ANU
1962-1971   Basil Leonard Clyde JOHNSON MA Birm BA PhD Lond

Personal Chair in Geography

1992-1998   Joseph Michael POWELL MA Liv PhD DLitt

Geography and Environmental Science

1989-1995   Gordon Leslie CLARK PhD McM MEc MA
1985-1992   Martin Anthony Joseph WILLIAMS MA Cantab PhD ANU

Geology

1972-1984   Bruce Edward HOBBS BSc PhD Syd

Geriatric Medicine

1988-1995   Nicholas CHRISTOPHIDIS MB BS PhD Melb

German

1963-1987   Leslie BODI DPhil Bud

Personal Chair in German

1991-1998   David Gordon John ROBERTS BA Oxon PhD

History

1980-1993   Merle Calvin RICKLEFS BA Colorado Coll PhD C'nell
1966-1983   Alan Marne McBRIAR BA Melb DPhil Oxon
1964-1981   Alan George Lewers SHAW BA Melb MA Oxon
1960-1978   John David LEGGE MA Melb DPhil Oxon HonDLitt

Personal Chair in History

1993-1996   David Porter CHANDLER AB Harv AM Yale PhD Mich

Indonesian and Malay

1964-1986   Cyril SKINNER BA PhD DipOAS Lond

Joint ICI Australia/Monash University Chair of Industrial Chemistry

1987-1994   Asbjorn BAKLIEN CandReal Oslo

Information Systems

1977-1994   Nicholas Anthony John HASTINGS MA Cantab PhD Birm

Inorganic Chemistry

1964-1993   Bruce Oswald WEST BSc Adel PhD Adel and Cantab

Japanese

1966-1993   Jiri Vaclav NEUSTUPNY PhD Charles CSc Orient.Inst.Prague

Sir John Barry Chair of Law

1977-1986   Eliahu Peter ELLINGER MJur Jerusalem DPhil Oxon

Sir Owen Dixon Chair of Law

1971-1985   David Ernest ALLAN MA Cantab
1964-1968   David Plumley DERHAM BA LLM Melb HonLLD

Henry Bournes Higgins Chair of Law

1990-1999   Anthony James DUGGAN BA LLB(Hons) Melb LLM Tor
1985-1989   Michael Charles PRYLES LLD Melb LLM SJD SMU
1970-1980   Patrick Gerard NASH LLB(Hons) Melb LLM Tas

Sir Isaac Isaacs Chair of Law

1967-1997   Enid Mona CAMPBELL BEc LLB Tas PhD Duke

Sir John Latham Chair of Law

1972-1991   Robert BAXT BA LLB(Hons) Syd LLM Harv
1965-1970   David Cooper JACKSON MA BCL Oxon

Sir Hayden Starke Chair of Law

1972-1991   Christopher Gregory WEERAMANTRY BA LLD Lond HonLLD Ceyl (C'bo)
1969-1971   David Ernest ALLAN MA Cantab

Personal Chair in Law

1991-1995   Marcia Ann NEAVE LLB(Hons) Melb

Librarianship

1975-1988   Jean Primrose WHYTE BA Adel

Librarianship, Archives and Records

1992-1994   John Anthony LEVETT BA N'cle(NSW) MLib

Linguistics

1965-1987   Ulf Goran Emil HAMMARSTROM FilDr Uppsala

Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering

1996-1999   Joseph MATHEW BSc(Eng) Manc PhD

Marketing

1971-1973   Irwin GROSS BA BEE NY MSEE S.Calif PhD CaseWestern

Materials Science

1967-1986
1991
  Ian James POLMEAR BMetE MSc DEng Melb

Mathematical Statistics

1977-1996   Warren John EWENS MA Melb PhD ANU
1964-1994   Peter Derrek FINCH BA Durh
1973-1975   Johannes Stephanus MARITZ DSc Rand

Materials Engineering

1988-1996   Paul Lawrence ROSSITER BSc PhD

Personal Chair in Mechanical Engineering

1992-1993   Peter DRANSFIELD BE NSW PhD CNAA

Mechanism

1976-1985   Kenneth Henderson HUNT MA Oxon MMechE Melb HonDEng

Medicine

1969-1995   Barry George FIRKIN BSc(Med) MB BS Syd
1972-1986   Colin Ivor JOHNSTON MB BS Syd
1970-1982   Harry William GARLICK MD BS Melb
1962-1972   Bryan HUDSON PhD MD BS Melb

Personal Chair in the Department of Medicine

1975-1990   Paul Ivan KORNER MSc MD BS Syd

Meteorology

1978-1980   Charles Henry Brian PRIESTLEY MA ScD Cantab HonDSc

Microbiology

1968-1991   Solomon FAINE BMedSc MD ChB NZ DPhil Oxon
1963-1968   Barrie Patrick MARMION MD BS DSc Lond

Personal Chair in Microbiology

1986-1989   Edwin George WESTAWAY BSc PhD Qld

Music

1965-1988   Trevor Alan JONES MA Syd

Nursing

1995-1996   Joan Elizabeth BOWERS NS Penn.State EdD Colorado

Obstetrics and Gynaecology

1964-1994   Edwin Carlyle WOOD MB BS Melb

Organic Chemistry

1966-1970   John Melvin SWAN PhD Lond DSc Melb

Paediatrics

1965-1993   Arthur Colvin Lindesay CLARK MD BS Melb

Pathology

1963-1984   Richard Charles NAIRN MD ChB PhD Liv

Pharmacology

1975-1990   Alan Louis Arthur BOURA BSc PhD DSc Lond

Pharmacology (Pharmacy)

1973-1996   Colin RAPER BPharm PhD Lond PhC MRPharmS

Philosophy

1977-1999   Peter Albert David SINGER MA Melb BPhil Oxon
1989-1992   Robert John PARGETTER BSc MA Melb PhD LaT DipEd
1978-1986
1991
  Frank Cameron JACKSON BA BSc Melb PhD LaT
1967-1976   Allan Cameron JACKSON MA Melb PhD Cantab
1961-1976   David Hector MONRO MA NZ

Physics

1993-1995   John Rayner PILBROW MSc N.Z PhD Oxon DSc
1976-1991   Thomas Frederick SMITH BSc PhD Sheff
1962-1986   Herbert Cairns BOLTON BSc PhD Lond
1960-1974   Robert STREET PhD DSc Lond

Physiology

1981-1995   Geoffrey Donald THORBURN BSc(Med) MD BS Syd
1967-1980   Robert PORTER BMedSc DSc Adel MA DM BCh Oxon
1962-1978   Archibald Keverall McINTYRE MB BS DSc Syd

Personal Chair in Physiology

1970-1995   Mollie Elizabeth HOLMAN MSc Melb DPhil Oxon

Politics

1975-1998   Hugh Vincent EMY BSc(Econ) PhD Lond
1979-1990   David Alistair KEMP BA LLB Melb PhD Yale
1968-1975   Herbert FEITH MA Melb PhD C'nell
1962-1984   Solomon Rufus DAVIS LLB W.Aust PhD Lond

Personal Chair in Politics

1995-1999   David John GOLDSWORTHY BA Adel BPhil DPhil Oxon

Psychological Medicine

1984-1990   Bruce Sugriv SINGH MB BS Syd PhD N'cle(NSW)
1969-1982   Wallace IRONSIDE MD ChB Aberd DPM Eng

Psychology

1965-1992   Ross Henry DAY BSc W.Aust. PhD Brist DUniv LaT
1971-1978   Ronald William CUMMING BE Syd AM(Psycol) Mich ME Melb

Pure Mathematics

1963-1990   Gordon Bamford PRESTON MA DPhil Oxon
1965-1989   John MILLER BSc Syd MA Cantab PhD NE
1965-1968   Zvonimir JANKO PhD DSc Zagreb

Personal Chair in Reproductive Biology

1982-1995   Roger Valentine SHORT BVSc Brist MS Wis PhD ScD Cantab

Russian

1968-1972   Zdenek Frantisek OLIVERIUS CSc PhD Prague
1963-1967   Reginald George Arthur de BRAY BA PhD Lond

Slavic Languages

1973-1991   George Jiri MARVAN PhDr Charles

Social and Preventive Medicine

1976-1985   Louis Jonah OPIT BSc Warw MB BS Adel
1968-1976   Basil Stuart HETZEL MD BS Adel

Social Work

1974-1986   Peter BOSS MA Liv DipSocStud Lond DipPubAdmin Brist

Spanish

1972-1992   Ronald George KEIGHTLEY BA PhD Cantab

Structural Engineering

1964-1993   Noel William MURRAY BE Adel PhD Manc HonDrIng E.h.-Essen

Surgery

1976-1996   Vernon Charles MARSHALL MB BS Melb
1973-1984   Sir Edward Stuart Reginald HUGHES MD MS Melb
1968-1975   James McKinnon WATTS MB BS Melb
1963-1972   Hugh Arnold Freeman DUDLEY MB ChM Edin

Telecom Chair of Telecommunications and Information Engineering

1988-1996   Frederick John Walter SYMONS BE Adel DIC Lond PhD Essex

Visual Arts

1982-1996   Mary Margaret PLANT MA Phd Melb
1974-1981   Arnold Patrick McCAUGHEY BA Melb

Zoology

1968-1996   James Wolfe WARREN MA PhD Calif
1976-1992   John Michael CULLEN MA DPhil Oxon

Zoology and Comparative Physiology

1961-1966   Alan John MARSHALL BSc Syd DPhil DSc Oxon

Research Professor of Zoology

1966-1967   Alan John MARSHALL BSc Syd DPhil DSc Oxon